Okay, so I know it's been waaay too long since I've blogged - I won't even attempt to catch up. It's been crazy-nutty tho... if that's even possible?! I've been working, working and working some more. Alongside of work comes responsibilities at home - as a wife and as a mother. T's been super active this spring, so when I'm not working - I'm driving him from place to place. We literally have something on his agenda every night of the week! It's nutty and it's crazy!!!! I love it tho! Love, love, love it!!! HOWEVER, when the crazy-nuttiness happens, things have to give - and my blog's been one of the many things in the line-up. Another, more important, thing that's been slacking is my health! I haven't had time to plan, workout or even try to attempt to eat right. So my thought for the day/afternoon... "what if..." ... what if I commit myself to reporting my daily ups/downs on my blog? Do you think that will help me to move it up on the priority list??? Maybe make me think twice before I drink a beer?? Will it make me force myself in to the gym instead of home to do dishes/laundry/etc???? I don't know.... guess we'll see. Problem is... it's Monday evening, I'm gearing up for the week, and once I step foot in work tomorrow everything goes out the window. So stay tuned... see if I can even make it thru day 1! Day 1 of JT's Journey will begin Tuesday, May 26th - let's see if I can make it :~)


Burning Cheeks....

I'm referring to the ones on my face by the way! This weekend we went to see Ron White (the comedian for those of you who aren't familiar with him). He was at the Murat Theatre in Indianapolis where my dear friend Jill Katherine lives. We started off the afternoon having a few pre-show drinks with JillyKat....

It's always FABULOUS to get to visit with Jill!!! I love her!

AND.... just so happened Nick and Alissa had tickets as well... so we all went together! This was still pre-show :~)

And then it's time for THEE show! No cameras were allowed in the theatre, so this is all you get! But holy moly he is one FUNNY guy!!!!!!!!! I'm still laughing out loud today... hee hee hee hee hee!!!!

And THEN it was time for post-show outing!!!!!!!!!! OOT-OOT! This picture could wrap up the night with no words!!!!!

And look who made it back out with us after the show !!! Yay!!!

I have Noooooooo idea what we were celebrating??? We're goobers!!!!!!! But don't ever doubt the fun we have!

Nick and Liss in the hotel convenient store. Wonder what they might've been purchasing??? They look like happy customers none-the-less, huh????

Oh what a night!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Thanks to Jill, Nick, Liss and my husband for making it such a fantastic evening!!!!!!!!!!! You all are fabulous to me :~)
So it's back to work tomorrow and the kids get their report cards!!!!!!!


9 Months and counting....

... until Christmas!!!!!!!!!!!! Can you all believe that Christmas is a mere 9 months from today??? It hardly seems possible... actually, I'm having a hard time even thinking about it - ugh!!!

So what's been going on in the life of JT? Sports, sports and more sports! Tonight we wrap up the basketball season with a pizza party which I'm sure the boys will love!!!! And over the last week-plus we've started soccer practice and baseball practice! This Saturday we have a double-header Saturday morning in soccer - whew! I'm looking forward to it tho - even tho it's supposed to rain - argh!
Ron White... have you seen him? Comedy Central maybe??? OMG - friggin funny!!! Weelll... this Saturday Nb and I are venturing to Indianapolis to see him LIVE!!!!!!!!!! OOT-OOT! Should be a hoot... I can NOT wait!!!

Anne Alert: (yes, this is equivalent to breaking news on your television except it's a blog-breaker)....

Hard to believe this beautiful, healthy lil' girl once weighed 2 lbs, isn't it? Go ahead... click on the picture to enlarge it and get a good look.... she's a miracle!!!!
I'm also proud to report lil' Miss Anne has been completely off of her feeding tube for almost a week now! She is such a happy lil' girl - full of smiles!!!! Of course, if I could live in that house and kick back in my bouncy and watch the entertainment unfold I would probably be full of giggles as well! Your Aunt Julie is sooooo proud of you Anne!!! xoxoxo

And now back to your regularly scheduled blog:

So I'm getting to that stage of parenting where I just don't understand... Helloooo Fresh Prince of Bel Air!!! If I knew how to insert the tunes to that song I would do so right... "HERE" (go ahead, feel free to take a break and get the tune going on in your noggin)!
Sooooo..... apparently I don't understand the life of a 9 year old boy anymore - no, you're right, I don't - because I never was one!!!! BUT I do know that when it's 45 degrees outside you're going to wear a coat to soccer practice! Seriously... T could NOT understand why he had to wear a coat! I just didn't understand because I'm a girl, and girls are always colder than boys, and he's going to be running around, he's going to get hot,.... I just don't understand! Needless to say - we walked out the door with a coat on! *BAM*! And then when I picked him up he was standing by the concessions shivering - geesh, bet you were glad your mom made you wear a coat... too bad you declined the gloves too - ARGH! Point proven!
So then a couple days later we have a drawing contest... it started with a leprechaun drawing and then we had a draw-off of an easter bunny. See below....

So we signed by our drawings so you can see which is mine and which is T's. Apparently my leprechaun looks more like a cowboy and my bunny ate a few too many cadbury eggs - or so I was told! So T won this contest... it was quite fun! As a matter of fact, the board is still up in his room and last night as I was tucking him in he informed me that he'd like to draw on it again but he thinks our drawings are just great and he doesn't want to erase them! Aaawwweeee!!!!! Amazing what lil' things you can do with your child that can put a smile on their heart!!!
And now it's JT - T competition #2:
Sunday evening I decided to go for a walk and T informed me if we went to the track where he could run that he would go with me. Yay!!! So we walked to the track (yes, I savor these times when it's just us, fresh air, no distractions... amazing conversations come out of these times)... anywho - so we get to the track and we run a mile together. And I KNOW I'm not supposed to be running, but I couldn't pass up the opportunity. So we run a mile together, and then we walk a mile together and chit-chat about life, and THEN we decided to kick it up a notch again and do sprints and race each other. I mean... in my head I'm thinking I'm going to win this time because my legs are a lot longer than his, and according to physics it should all work in my favor - right?! NOPE... WRONG! He demolished me!!! To the point where I had to laugh out loud AT MYSELF! Granted, I feel as tho my son is very athletic-oriented... he loves sports, loves to exercise, loves to run, etc... but I still never imagined being a foot-plus shorter than me that he'd beat me so bad! HA, HA, HA!!! Good times! And the icing on the cake - as we were leaving the track to walk home I was thanking him for going with me and letting me know how much fun I had with him and how much I appreciate him exercising with me. His reply "No problem, I'm always up for taking a risk." I was like WHAT??? How is exercising with me a risk???? He just laughed and shook his head and informed me... I wouldn't understand! Are you kidding me????
So 2 out of the last 3 battles we've had to re-cap:
1. To Wear a Coat or Not Wear A Coat - Mom Wins
2. Leprechaun/Easter Bunny drawings - T Wins
3. Racing at the Track - T Wins
Calling all moms...... I need some suggestions on some challenges that perhaps I can come out as the Winner!!!!!!!! I'm starting to realize my age in all of this! I remember the days I could've drawn an easter bunny and told T it was a dog and he would've loved it! Just like this Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader.... T will be in 5th Grade next year.... what on earth am I going to do??? I can't win this game! I am doomed all - I am doomed!!!!!!! I'd like to say the fun is just beginning, but I think T has raised the bar this year and it's going to be a whole new level of fun!
Oh - and in closing... do you know what else I have learned in the last couple of weeks! My 9 year old son was holding hands with his girlfriend on recess!!!! Holding hands??? Did you read that right??? It's friggin Fourth Grade!!!! He is MY baby - he can't be courting some girl around on recess - OMG! I mean... I'm glad he has a girlfriend - he's always liked girls... he never went thru that "girls have cooties" stage. And this lil' girl is oober cute and sweet, but it's still just a shock to the system to hear! Ugh!
Okay - I'm gonna sign off before I hit the wrong button on accident and delete my rambling blog! It was good to talk to everyone today! Gotta get back to work.... XO!



My heart has been wrung out so many times it's bound to be wrinkled!


When dieting....

When dieting, remember; What's on the table eventually becomes what's on the chair.



This is from an email that was forwarded to me, but I wanted to post....

Ever wonder about the abbreviation A.S.A.P.? Generally, we think of it in
terms of even more hurry and stress in our lives. Maybe if we think of this
abbreviation in a different manner, we will begin to find a new way to deal
with those rough days along the way.

There's work to do, deadlines to meet;
You've got no time to spare,
But as you hurry and scurry-

In the midst of family chaos,
"Quality time " is rare.
Do your best; let God do the rest-

It may seem like your worries
Are more than you can bear.
Slow down and take a breather-

God knows how stressful life is;
He wants to ease our cares,
And He'll respond to all your needs


Happy is the woman who can laugh at herself; she will never cease to be amused.

Now isn't that the truth????? A big Happy St. Patty's day to all!!!!!!!


ROSEBOWL - JAN 1, 2008